Políticas de privacidad

Australian Alpaca Fleece Pty Ltd Privacy Policy – January 2020 Australian Alpaca Fleece Limited (“AAFL”) takes the protection of your personal data seriously.

This privacy policy applies to all aspects of your dealing with AAFL.

AAFL trades under the following business names:

1. Australian Alpaca Fleece Limited;

2. Australian Alpaca Connection;

3. KUNA; and

4. The Ardent Alpaca.

AAFL and its associated entities trade internationally with its customers. This Privacy Policy sets out information about AAFL’S privacy practices and your rights. We may amend this Privacy Policy at any time and for any reason. The updated version will be available by following the “Privacy Policy” link on our website footer at https://aafl.com.au/.

You should check our Privacy Policy regularly for changes. AAFL is bound by the European Union (“EU”) General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (“GDPR”) and Australian data protection laws.

In this Privacy Policy, the terms personal data, controller, processor, data subject, consent, recipient, third party, processing and profiling have the meanings given to them in the GDPR.

The contact details for AAFL are:

Name: Australian Alpaca Fleece Ltd

Address: Unit 2 – 114 Fairbairn Road, Sunshine West VIC 3020

Email: info@aafl.com.au

Website: https://aafl.com.au/

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or about our personal data processing practices please contact us by email at info@aafl.com.au. If you have a complaint about our personal data processing practices, you should first contact AAFL. If you are not satisfied with our response, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the following supervisory authority:

a. https://www.oaic.gov.au/ (if you are in Australia); or

b. https://ico.org.uk/ (if you are in the UK); or

c. https://edps.europa.eu/ (if you are in the EU).

If you are located outside the Australia, EU or the UK, you may also contact your local data protection authority. AAFL collects and processes personal data in a number of different situations. Information about how AAFL processes the personal data of customers or individuals involved in or connected with a customer’s order is outlined in this privacy policy. To serve you as a customer, we will need to collect personal data about you, including your name, address, email address, telephone number and business details. Your credit card information is not stored by AAFL, and if you have concerns about how your credit card information is being handled please contact our payment platform (the details of which will be provided by AAFL upon your request). We may also collect data on your location, your purchasing habits and your browsing habits on our website. The information we obtain is either provided by you, or by someone acting on your behalf.

 We will process your personal data for the purpose of fulfilling your order to you and for other purposes related to that purpose. We may also use your contact details and interests to manage and develop our relationship with you and to send you communications about our products and upcoming promotions. When you become a customer, you enter into a contract with AAFL for the provision of goods. The data processing described above is necessary for the delivery of goods to you in accordance with that contract. Some of that processing is necessary to comply with applicable laws (for example, anti-money laundering and terrorism financing laws).

The processing described above is also necessary for the purposes of AAFL’S legitimate interests in developing and growing its business. We may disclose your personal data to third parties who provide administrative, storage, postal and other services to us in support of our business. We will ensure that all such third parties are subject to obligations not to use or disclose that data. In some countries, we are required by law to provide your personal data to government authorities.

In exceptional circumstances, we may be required or permitted by law to disclose personal data, for example to law enforcement authorities or to prevent a serious threat to public safety. Whilst we are committed to the protection of your personal data, we must comply with the applicable law. The information systems of AAFL are hosted on central servers located in Australia. AAFL information systems, including customer information are accessible by directors and employees of AAFL around the world. This means your personal data may be accessed by directors and employees of AAFL entities overseas. AAFL will only retain personal data for as long as it has a legitimate purpose to do so. AAFL will need to retain personal data for commercial and legal purposes. How long it will need to retain personal data for these purposes will depend on the specific personal data. AAFL generally retains customer contact and order information for at least 7 years after completion of the order. Once AAFL has no legal or commercial reasons to retain personal data, it will be securely deleted or destroyed. As a customer, it is mandatory to provide us with basic personal data such as your name, address and contact details to process your order. It is optional to provide most other personal data. As noted above, in some situations, AAFL may process your personal data on the basis of its “legitimate interests”.

As such, AAFL has a legitimate interest in:

a. developing and growing its business and its relationships, understanding the needs of its customers and prospective customers; and

b. employing and managing its directors, employees and contractors.

AAFL will only rely on those legitimate interests to process personal data where the processing is necessary for the purposes of those for the purposes of those legitimate interests and those legitimate interests are not overridden by the data subject’s interests or fundamental rights and freedoms. When your order involves the delivery of goods to another country we may need to transfer your personal details to a third party in that country. AAFL will always make such transfers in accordance with the requirements of the data privacy laws of your home country. This web site contains links to and from other web sites and whilst AAFL is not responsible for the privacy practices of those web sites AAFL encourages you to ascertain the privacy practices of those web sites. AAFL uses IP addresses to analyse trends, administer the site, track user movement, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. IP addresses are not linked to personally identifiable information. Our website uses cookies. A cookie is a packet of information that allows the server (the computer that houses this web site) to identify and interact more effectively with your computer.

Our server (in some instances) generates a temporary cookie, which is used to keep track of the pages you have accessed while using our server. The cookie exists only for the time you are accessing the AAFL web server. At the end of your interaction with AAFL the cookie “crumbles”, no longer existing on your computer and cannot be used for further identification or access to your machine. This web site may also store cookies on your web browser in order to improve service for you on your subsequent visits to this web site. You can configure your browser to accept all cookies, reject all cookies, or notify you when a cookie is sent. (Each browser is different, so check the “Help” menu of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences). If you disable the use of cookies on your web browser or remove or reject specific cookies from this web site or linked sites then you may not be able to gain access to all of the content and facilities in this web site. For further information on cookies and this web site please contact our data protection officer of your local data protection authority.

You have certain rights in relation to your personal data including the right to:

a. obtain access to and a copy of any personal data we hold about you;

b. ask us to correct or complete that personal data;

c. ask us to erase any personal data we hold about you;

d. ask us not to process your personal data for certain purposes;

e. object to us processing your personal data for certain purposes; and

f. withdraw consent for the use of your personal data at any time.